PONREPO SCREENINGS

 

Ponrepo is the theater of the Czech National Film Archives. All 16mm prints have been generously loaned (via an FIAF agreement) by the Austrian Filmmuseum. In person appearances made possible by a grant from the Trust for Mutual Understanding.

 

1) Wednesday, October 12,  2005  8:00pm

                  Marie Menken Go, Go, Go (11)

      Len Lye Rhythm & Free Radicals  (5)

      Robert Breer Fist Fight (9)

      Kenneth Anger Scorpio Rising (31)

      Paul Sharits T:O:U:C:H:I:N:G (12)

      George Kuchar Hold Me While I’m Naked (15)

      Ken Jacobs Perfect Film (22)

 

2) Monday, October 24, 8:00pm

                 Stan Brakhage  Wonder Ring / Gnir Rednow (10)

     Stan Brakhage Anticipation of the Night (42)

                 Gregory Markopoulos Gammelion (54)

 

3) Wednesday, November 9, 8:00pm

                 George Landow  FilmInWhichThereAppearSprocket Holes, etc.

     Bruce Baillie  All My Life  (3)

                 Michael Snow Wavelength (41)

                 Pat O’Neill Trouble in the Image (38)

 

4) Wednesday, November 23, 8:00pm  Jack Smith program

                 Ken Jacobs Blond Cobra (25)

                 Ron Rice Chumlum (23)

     Jack Smith Flaming Creatures (43)

 

5) Wednesday, December  7, 8:00pm

                 Marie Menken   Lights  (7)

     Peter Hutton Images of Asian Music (29)

     Warren Sonbert  Carriage Trade  (60)

 

 

6) Wednesday, January 11, 2006   8:00pm

                 Stan Brakhage  Scenes from Under Childhood (136)

 

7) Wednesday, February 15  Gregory Markopoulos program

     Ming Green (1966, 7 min)            

     Bliss (1967, 6 min)                                   

     Sorrows (1969, 6 min)                              

     Galaxie (1966, 92 min)

 

8) Wednesday,  Feb 22 JIM JENNINGS in person                          

 

9) Wednesday,  March 15, 8 pm

                 Paul Sharits

      Piece Mandala/En d War (1966) 10’

      Word Movie (Fluxfilm 29) (1966) 4’                              

     Michael Snow

      <-----> (Back and Forth) 52 min.             

                 Morgan Fisher

      Standard Gauge (1984, 35 min)

 

 

10) Wednesday, April 5   ERNIE GEHR  in person

 

11) Wednesday , April 12

               Sidney Peterson The Lead Shoes (1949, 18 min)

   Robert Breer                  

     Form Phases #4 (1954) 4'                                     
     Cats (1956) 2'                                                        
     Recreation (1956) 2'                                              
     A Man and his Dog Out for Air (1957) 2'                        
     Jamestown Baloos (1959) 3'                                             
     Eyewash (1959) 3'                                                            
     Blazes (1961) 3'                                                    
     Breathing (1963) 5'                                               

   Robert Nelson

     The Grateful Dead

     Oh Dem Watermelons

   George Kuchar

     Mosholu Holiday(1966) 7’30                   

     Eclipse of the Sun Virgin (1967) 12’        

     Wild Night in El Reno (1977) 6’   

 

12) Wednesday, April 19 VINCENT GRENIER in person

 

13) Wednesday, April 26  JENNIFER REEVES in person

 

14) Wednesday, May  3  ABIGAIL CHILD in person

 

15) Wednesday, May 10  HENRY HILLS in person

 

 

16) Tuesday, November 14, 20:00

            Gregory Markopoulos
              du sang de la volupté et de la mort
(Psyche, Lysis, Charmides) (1947) 59’
           
Kenneth Anger

              Inauguration of the Pleasure Dome (1954) 39’

 

17) Tuesday, November 21, 20:00

            Michael Snow
              See You Later / Au Revoir (1990) 16.5‘

            Stan Brakhage
              A Child’s Garden and the Serious ea (1991) 70‘

 

18) Tuesday, November 28, 20:00

            Paul Sharits
              N:O:T:H:I:N:G (1968) 35’

              Epileptic Seizure Comparison (1976) 34’

 

19) Thursday, December 7, 20:00

            Stan Brakhage / Joseph Cornell
              Wonder Ring
(1955) 5’
            Joseph Cornell / Stan Brakhage
              Gnir Rednow
(1955) 5’

            Len Lye

              Rhythm (1957) 1’
              Free Radicals (1958) 4’

            Kenneth Anger

              Scorpio Rising (1963) 31’

            Ron Rice
              Chumlum (1964) 23’
            Robert Breer

              Fist Fight (1964) 9'

            Ken Jacobs
              Perfect Film (1965) 22’

            Gregory Markopoulos
              Ming Green (1966) 7’

              Bliss (1967) 6’
              Sorrows (1969) 6’

 

 

20) Thursday, April 12, 20:00

            MARTINA KUDLACEK in person, screening In the Mirror of Maya Deren (35mm print courtesy of sixpackfilms)

 

21) Saturday, April 14

            MARTINA KUDLACEK in person, screening Notes on Marie Menken (35mm print courtesy of sixpackfilms)

 

22) Wednesday, April 18

            Paul Sharits S:TREAM:S:S:ECTION:S:ECTION:S:S:S:ECTIONED and other work (preservation prints from Anthology Film Archives)

23)Wednesday, October 17 SU FRIEDRICH in person

 

24) Tuesday, December 5, 2007 ROBERT BEAVERS in person