FAMU International

ALTERNATE PERSPECTIVES

Spring  2009

 

 

Instructor: Henry Hills

Contact: henry@henryhills.com

Class times: Tuesdays 9:00-12:15  classroom 3

 

Course Description:

Alternative Perspectives is an intensive viewing class, focusing principally on films that are not seen in other classes in this school, being principally radical, non-narrative, experimental films, sometimes long and often difficult, although certain classic silent and early sound films, which are frequently discussed but rarely viewed, will also be explored, insofar as they represent some of the most innovative departures in film history in the practices of montage (Intolerance, Battleship Potemkin) and sound design (M, Vampyr). As the primary focus of this class is analysis based on the direct experience of projected works, attendance is mandatory.

 

Evaluation Criteria:

Several of the classes will be screenings only, where the professor is forced to be absent due to other professional obligations (as either editor or director); missing these classes without prior arrangement will likely result in failure for the course. There may be unannounced pop quizzes, but otherwise the main assignment on which students will be evaluated is:   Students must keep a JOURNAL of experimental films they see, both in class and outside. This should include sufficient information to convince me that you have seen the films, plus commentary indicating that some of what you have seen has given you some thoughts. These are due (by e-mail) the end of the last week of classes.

 

Class 1 (Feb 10)

Etienne Jules Marey  CHRONOPHOTOGRAPHIES

Ken Jacobs  CAPITALISM: CHILD LABOR

Lumieres selected films

Melies selected films

Segundo de Chomón   LE KIRIKI ACROBATES JAPONAIS

Billy Bitzer    WESTINGHOUSE variations

            THOSE AWFUL HATS (dir.: D.W.Griffith)

Rene Clair/Francis Picabia  ENTR’ACT

Henri Chomette   5 MINUTES OF PURE CINEMA

            JEUX DES REFLETS ET DE LU VITESSE (Plays of Reflexions & Speed)

Ferdnand Leger and Dudley Murphy BALLET MECANIQUE (silent version)

Paul Leni  REBUS-FILM No. 1

 

Class 2 (Feb 17): Sergei Eisenstein

                        STRIKE

                        BATTLESHIP POTEMKIN (plus “Odessa Steps” study film)

 

Class 3 (Feb 24): Dziga Vertov

                        MAN WITH A MOVIE CAMERA (silent, with narrated commentary)

                        ENTHUSIASM  (Kubelka restoration)

 

Class 4 (March 3):   ABSTRACT FILM:

 

Walther Ruttmann

            OPUS 1 (1921)

            WEEKEND (1928)

Hans Richter  FILM IS RHYTHM (“1921”)

Viking Eggeling  SYMPHONIE DIAGONALE (1924)

Oscar Fischinger

            SPIRALS (1926)

            STUDIE Nr. 7 (1931)

            ALLEGRETTO (1936-43)

            RADIO DYNAMICS

Mary Ellen Bute

            DADA

            ESCAPE (Synchromy # 3)

Len Lye selected films

Harry Smith  NUMBER THREE (3 versions)

Robert Breer  EYE WASH  (2 versions)

Jordan Belson  SAMADHI

           

Class 5 (March 10): Isadore Isou

                        VENOM AND ETERNITY

 

Class 6 (March 24) : VIENNESE ACTIONISM  & VIENNESE STRUCTURALISM:

 

Kurt Kren

            6/64 MAMA AND PAPA (Muehl)

            7/64 LEDA AND THE SWAN (Muehl)

            9/64 O TANNENBAUM (Muehl)

            10/65 SELF-MUTILATION (Brus)

            16/67 SEPTEMBER 20th

VALIE EXPORT

            MANN & FRAU & ANIMAL (1970-73)

            ...REMOTE...REMOTE... (1973)  

Kurt Kren

            3/60 BÄUME IM HERBST (3/60 TREES IN AUTUMN)

            15/67 TV

            31/75 ASYL (31/75 ASYLUM)

            36/78 RISCHART 

Martin Arnold

            PIECE TOUCHEE (1989)

            PASSAGE ň L’ACTE (1993)

            ALONE. LIFE WASTES ANDY HARDY (1998)

Peter Tscherkassky

            MOTION PICTURE (1984)

            OUTER SPACE (1998)

Class 7 (Nov 25): BRITISH STRUCTURALISM + :      

 

Malcolm Le Grice LITTLE DOG FOR ROGER  (1967)

Peter Gidal  HALL  (1969)

Lis Rhodes DRESDEN DYNAMO  (1971)

Mike Leggett  SHEPHERD’S BUSH  (1971)

Chris Welsby  FFOREST BAY II  (1973)

Guy Sherwin  AT THE ACADEMY (1974)

                       MAN WITH MIRROR (1976/2006)

also

Margaret Tait  A PORTRAIT OF GA

            HUGH MACDIARMID - A PORTRAIT

Paolo Gioli  IMAGES DISTURBED BY AN INTENSE PARASITE 

 

Class 8 (April 7): Bunuel & Dali  LA CHIEN ANDALOU and  L’AGE D’OR

 

Class 9 (April 14)

                        Andy Warhol  SELECTED SCREEN TESTS

                        Stan Brakhage selected films including:

                                    RIDDLE OF LUMEN

                                    THE ACT OF SEEING WITH ONES OWN EYES

                                    THOT FALL’N

 

Class 10 (April 21)

                        Fritz Lang  M

                        Karl Dreyer  VAMPYR

 

Class 11 (April 28):

                        Ken Jacobs  NEW YORK GHETTO FISH MARKET

 

Class 12 (May 4)

                        D.W.Griffith  INTOLERANCE

 

Class 13 (May 11, exam week):

                        George Kuchar   I, AN ACTRESS

                                    WEATHER DIARY

                        Craig Baldwin  TRIBULATION 99