PONREPO SCREENINGS
Ponrepo is the theater of the Czech National Film Archives.
All 16mm prints have been generously loaned (via an FIAF agreement) by the
Austrian Filmmuseum. In person appearances made possible by a grant from the
Trust for Mutual Understanding.
1) Wednesday, October 12, 2005 8:00pm
Marie Menken Go,
Go, Go (11)
Len Lye Rhythm & Free
Radicals (5)
Robert Breer Fist Fight (9)
Kenneth Anger Scorpio Rising
(31)
Paul Sharits T:O:U:C:H:I:N:G
(12)
George Kuchar Hold Me While IÕm
Naked (15)
Ken Jacobs Perfect Film (22)
2) Monday, October 24, 8:00pm
Stan Brakhage Wonder Ring / Gnir Rednow
(10)
Stan Brakhage Anticipation of the Night
(42)
Gregory Markopoulos Gammelion
(54)
3) Wednesday, November 9, 8:00pm
George Landow FilmInWhichThereAppearSprocket
Holes, etc.
Bruce Baillie All My Life (3)
Michael Snow Wavelength
(41)
Pat OÕNeill Trouble
in the Image (38)
4) Wednesday, November 23, 8:00pm Jack Smith program
Ken Jacobs Blond
Cobra (25)
Ron Rice Chumlum
(23)
Jack Smith Flaming Creatures (43)
5) Wednesday, December
7, 8:00pm
Marie Menken Lights (7)
Peter Hutton Images of Asian Music
(29)
Warren Sonbert Carriage Trade
(60)
6) Wednesday, January 11, 2006 8:00pm
Stan Brakhage Scenes from Under Childhood
(136)
Ming
Green (1966, 7 min)
Bliss (1967, 6 min)
Sorrows (1969, 6 min)
Galaxie (1966, 92 min)
8)
Wednesday, Feb 22 JIM JENNINGS in
person
Piece Mandala/En d War (1966)
10Õ
Word
Movie (Fluxfilm
29) (1966) 4Õ
<-----> (Back and Forth) 52 min.
10) Wednesday, April 5 ERNIE GEHR
in person
Robert Breer
Form
Phases #4 (1954) 4'
Cats
(1956) 2'
Recreation (1956)
2'
A Man and
his Dog Out for Air (1957) 2'
Jamestown
Baloos (1959) 3'
Eyewash (1959)
3'
Blazes (1961) 3'
Breathing
(1963) 5'
George Kuchar
Mosholu
Holiday(1966) 7Õ30
Eclipse
of the Sun Virgin (1967) 12Õ
Wild
Night in El Reno (1977) 6Õ
12) Wednesday, April 19 VINCENT GRENIER in person
13) Wednesday, April 26 JENNIFER REEVES in person
14) Wednesday, May
3 ABIGAIL CHILD in person
15) Wednesday, May 10
HENRY HILLS in person
16) Tuesday, November 14, 20:00
Gregory Markopoulos
du sang de la voluptŽ et de la mort
(Psyche, Lysis, Charmides)
(1947) 59Õ
Kenneth Anger
Inauguration of the Pleasure Dome
(1954) 39Õ
17) Tuesday, November 21, 20:00
Michael
Snow
See You Later / Au Revoir (1990)
16.5Ô
Stan
Brakhage
A ChildÕs Garden and the Serious ea (1991)
70Ô
18) Tuesday,
November 28, 20:00
Paul
Sharits
N:O:T:H:I:N:G (1968) 35Õ
Epileptic Seizure Comparison (1976) 34Õ
19) Thursday, December 7, 20:00
Stan Brakhage / Joseph Cornell
Wonder Ring (1955) 5Õ
Joseph
Cornell / Stan Brakhage
Gnir Rednow (1955) 5Õ
Len
Lye
Rhythm (1957) 1Õ
Free Radicals (1958) 4Õ
Kenneth
Anger
Scorpio Rising (1963) 31Õ
Ron Rice
Chumlum (1964) 23Õ
Robert
Breer
Fist Fight (1964) 9'
Ken
Jacobs
Perfect Film (1965) 22Õ
Gregory Markopoulos
Ming Green (1966) 7Õ
Bliss (1967) 6Õ
Sorrows (1969) 6Õ
20) Thursday, April 12, 20:00
MARTINA KUDLACEK in person, screening In
the Mirror of Maya Deren (35mm print courtesy of sixpackfilms)
21) Saturday, April 14
MARTINA
KUDLACEK in person, screening Notes on Marie Menken (35mm print courtesy
of sixpackfilms)
22) Wednesday, April 18
Paul
Sharits S:TREAM:S:S:ECTION:S:ECTION:S:S:S:ECTIONED
and other work (preservation prints from Anthology Film Archives)
24) Tuesday, December 5, 2007 ROBERT BEAVERS in person